I.T. Lady recognises the importance of protecting personal information, including the compliance of the Privacy Act (and  Notifiable Data Breaches scheme under Part IIC of the Privacy Act). This imposes regulations for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, plus other matters including data quality and security, openness, access, and correction.  

This policy outlines I.T. Lady commitment to protecting the privacy of individuals who interact with I.T. Lady. All team members are expected to comply with the  Privacy Act and company policies in that personal information collected will be treated as confidential and should only be used for the work-related purpose it was intended.  I.T. Lady will not use or disclose personal information to unauthorised persons unless required by and under law.  

This policy should be read in conjunction with the  Privacy Act.  The Privacy Act can be accessed through the following link –  https://www.legislation.nsw.gov.au/#/view/act/1998/133 . 

Information Included 

I.T. Lady may collect personal information from an individual in their dealings with the company. This information is collected for the purpose of providing and improving our products and services, maintaining, and updating our records, communicating, and managing our relationships with customers and other stakeholders, recruiting, training and managing team members and protecting our lawful interests.   

Personal information we collect may include name, contact details (including postal, email addresses and telephone numbers), login credentials, payment details, purchase history and preferences and interests regarding our products and services. We also collect personal information about an individual’s dealings with us, including from records of any contact we have with an individual by telephone, email or online.  

How information is collected 

Personal information is collected by lawful and fair means and only in the normal course of interaction with the relevant individual. I.T. Lady may collect personal information about an individual in a number of ways including in-store, by telephone, post and email, through our website and social media, from public sources (including the Internet) and from third parties including those described below under Disclosure/Sharing of information.  

An individual’s interaction with I.T. Lady may be anonymous; however, in some instances I.T. Lady may deem it impracticable to deal with individuals who have not identified themselves. For example, purchases online will require personal information to ensure the transaction is able to be processed and goods delivered to the individual.  

Collection Purpose 

Personal information is held, used, and disclosed primarily to provide product and services to individuals. Primary purposes can include:  

Processing transactions and online, including delivering product and services.  Promoting product and services through public relations, social media, direct marketing, campaigns, events, and competitions.  Undertaking research and analysis on promotional activities through surveys, transactions, and preferences.  Tracking customer needs and website activities through cookies to deliver more tailored services according to shopping interests.  Undertaking active recruitment and employment campaigns and creating employee files.  Providing a Customer Service dedicated team member (currently part of the administrative roles) and receiving and responding to customer enquiries and complaints.   I.T. Lady also necessarily collects, holds, and uses personal information in the normal course of the administration and infrastructure of the business which supports the primary functions of providing products and services to individuals.  

I.T. Lady may collect, hold, use, and disclose personal information for other purposes, including when required by or under law, for which an individual has provided consent. I.T. Lady will as soon as be practicable and if lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy any unsolicited information or ensure the information is de-identified.  

Disclosure/Sharing of Information  

I.T. Lady may exchange personal information with an individual’s organisation and representatives and with our service providers including providers of data storage, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, mail and delivery, customer contact, marketing, data processing, data analysis, document management, research, investigation, insurance, website and technology services.   

I.T. Lady will take reasonable steps to ensure recipients do not breach the  Privacy Act in relation to personal information. However, I.T. Lady will be exempt when an individual consent to the disclosure and I.T. Lady encourages the individual to seek further information in relation to the recipient’s privacy policy.  

It is not likely that I.T. Lady will disclose personal information to overseas recipients but if such disclosure were to occur, I.T. Lady recognises an obligation to take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the  Privacy Act.  

Access/Correction of Information  

I.T. Lady will take all reasonable steps to comply with a request to access personal information or to correct personal information, which is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading and will respond within a reasonable time.  

An individual may contact I.T. Lady via our website  www.itlady.com.au or direct to  louise@itlady.com.au.   The organisation will provide an individual with reasons for decision, in instances where access or correction is not possible.  

Direct Marketing and Opting Out 

Personal information about an individual may be used or disclosed for the purpose of direct marketing as reasonably expected by the individual. If an individual does not wish to receive any further communication or direct marketing information they may use the “unsubscribe” option as contained in electronic messages or by accessing their My Account on the website at  www.itlady.com.au  and selecting the option to not receive further information. The individual may also contact us via our website  www.itlady.com.au or in person/by phone at  I.T. Lady place of business.   

I.T. Lady does not give personal information to third parties for the purpose of direct marketing by those third parties or others.  

Data Quality, Security and Disposal  

I.T. Lady takes necessary steps to ensure personal information is secured through effective policy and procedure, systems security access, secure document storage, team member training, website protection measures including encryption and authentication tools, firewalls and secure access to our Customer Support office and our retail stores.    

I.T. Lady will endeavour to protect personal information of individuals however this cannot be 100% guaranteed and any information that individuals disclose online will be at their own risk.  

I.T. Lady will protect personal information held from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification, and disclosure. Personal information which is no longer needed for the primary purpose it was collected will be destroyed or permanently deleted.  

Cookies and Other Technologies  

When an individual visits our website to read, browse or download information, our system may record information such as server address, top level domain (e.g. .com, .au, etc.), date and time of visit to the Website, pages accessed, information downloaded, previous site visited and browser type. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes.  

Our Website may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. A cookie is a piece of information that allows our system to identify and interact more effectively with an individual’s browser. The cookie helps us to maintain the continuity of browsing session and remember an individual’s details and preferences when they return. If web a browser is configured to reject cookies, some parts of the I.T. Lady website may not have full functionality.  

When we send emails or other electronic messages, we may record where an individual opens the message and clicks on links. We may also record interactions with our Website in these circumstances, as well as if an individual visits our Website after visiting another website which contains one of our advertisements. These processes help us to better understand what information is of interest to our customers. 

Complaints and Further Information  

If an individual wishes to lodge a complaint that I.T. Lady has breached the  Privacy Act in some way, or wishes to obtain further information about the way the individual’s personal information is used, the individual may contact Louise at I.T .Lady or via our website  www.itlady.com.au, or email Louise directly at  louise@itlady.com.au 

All complaints will be logged, and I.T. Lady will endeavour to resolve any complaint in a timely manner. The initial complaint may be oral or in writing, but the individual may be required to provide additional information (which may include written information) so that the complaint can be investigated. If the complaint cannot be resolved by discussion at the initial level of contact, it will be referred to I.T. Lady internal process for consideration. The individual will be notified of the decision and the reasons for the decision. If the individual remains dissatisfied, the individual may refer the complaint to the office of the  Australian Information Commissioner.